World Cup Brazil - Rio de Janeiro

World Cup Brazil - Rio de Janeiro
Flamengo vs Botafogo derby

Tuesday, December 06, 2011

Maracana 2011 Football games schedule in Rio de Janeiro

Maracana is CLOSED for renovation. Games are played at several venues. I'm posting here only games involving the big 4 of Rio: Flamengo, Fluminense, Vasco and Botafogo. See below the schedule for 2011 football in Rio de Janeiro. Contact me for further information.
JANUARY 2011
_________________________________
19th Wednesday 7:30pm VASCO 0x1 RESENDE at São Januario Stadium
9th Wednesday 9:50pm FLAMENGO 2x0 VOLTA REDONDA at Engenhao Stadium
10th Thursday 7:30pm BANGU 0x1 FLUMINENSE at Moça Bonita Stadium
20th Thursday 5pm BOTAFOGO 2x1 DUQUE DE CAXIAS at Engenhao Stadium
22nd Saturday 5pm AMERICA 1x3 FLAMENGO at Edson Passos Stadium
23rd Sunday 7:30pm NOVA IGUAÇU 3x2 VASCO at Volta Redonda City
23rd Sunday 7:30pm FLUMINENSE 6x2 OLARIA at Engenhão Stadium
23rd Sunday 7:30pm CABOFRIENSE 0x5 BOTAFOGO in Cabo Frio City
26th Wednesday 7:30pm FLAMENGO 2x0 AMERICANO in Macae City
26th Wednesday 10pm BOTAFOGO 4x1 MADUREIRA at Engenhão Stadium
27th Thursday 5pm BOAVISTA 3x1 VASCO at Engenhão Stadium
27th Thursday 7:30pm FLUMINENSE 3x1 MACAE at Engenhão Stadium
29th Saturday 5pm BOTAFOGO 3x1 OLARIA at Engenhão Stadium
30th Sunday 5pm CABOFRIENSE 2x4 FLUMINENSE in Macae City
30th Sunday 7:30pm VASCO 1x2 FLAMENGO at Engenhão Stadium

FEBRUARY 2011
__________________________________
02nd Wednesday 7:30pm BANGU 1x1 BOTAFOGO at Moça Bonita Stadium
02nd Wednesday 9:50pm FLAMENGO 1x0 NOVA IGUAÇU at Engenhão Stadium
03rd Thursday 7:30pm VASCO 0x0 VOLTA REDONDA at São Januario Stadium
03rd Thursday 7:30pm FLUMINENSE 3x1 DUQUE DE CAXIAS at Engenhão Stadium
06th Sunday 5pm BOAVISTA 2x3 FLAMENGO in Macae City
06th Sunday 5pm VASCO 3x0 AMERICANO at São Januario Stadium
06th Sunday 7:30pm FLUMINENSE 2x3 BOTAFOGO at Engenhão Stadium
09th Wednesday 10pm Fluminense 2x2 Argentinos Juniors (from Argentina)
12th Saturday 7:30pm AMERICA 0x9 VASCO in Volta Redonda City
13th Sunday 5pm FLAMENGO 1x0 RESENDE in Macae City
13th Sunday 5pm MADUREIRA 0x1 FLUMINENSE in Volta redonda City
13th Sunday 5pm BOTAFOGO 1x1 MACAE at Engenhão Stadium
19th Saturday 5pm Fluminense 2x2 Boavista Guanabara's Cup Semifinal (2x4)
20th Sunday 5pm Flamengo 1x1 Botafogo Guanabara's Cup Semi-final (3x1)
23rd Wednesday 9:50pm Fluminense 0x0 Nacional (from Uruguay)
27th Sunday 4pm Flamengo 1x0 Boa Vista Guanabara's Cup Final - Flamengo Champion

MARCH 2011
------------------------------------------------------------------
2nd Wednesday 7:30pm BOTAFOGO 1x0 RIVER PLATE (PIAUÍ) at Engenhao Stadium (4x1)
4th Friday 7:30pm MACAE 3x1 VASCO in Macae City
5th Saturday 4pm BOTAFOGO 4x2 VOLTA REDONDA at Engenhao Stadium
5th Saturday 4:20pm FLAMENGO 3x2 OLARIA in Volta Redonda City
5th Saturday 6:30pm RESENDE 1x2 FLUMINENSE at Sao Januario Stadium
9th Wednesday 5pm NOVA IGUAÇU 0x1 BOTAFOGO in Volta Redonda City
9th Wednesday 7:30pm FLUMINENSE 3x1 AMERICA at Engenhao Stadium
9th Wednesday 9:50pm VASCO 4x2 DUQUE DE CAXIAS in Sao januario Stadium
10th Thursday 7:30pm BANGU 1x2 FLAMENGO in Macae City
12th Saturday 6:30pm BOTAFOGO 4x0 AMERICANO at Engenhao Stadium
13th Sunday 4pm MADUREIRA 2x4 VASCO in Volta Redonda City
13th Sunday 6:30pm FLAMENGO 0x0 FLUMINENSE at Engenhao Stadium
19th Saturday 6:30pm FLUMINENSE 0x2 BOAVISTA at Engenhao Stadium
20th Sunday 4pm CABOFRIENSE 0x0 FLAMENGO in Macae City
20th Sunday 6:30pm VASCO 2x0 BOTAFOGO at Engenhao Stadium
23rd Wednesday 9:50pm Fluminense 3x2 America (from Mexico)
26th Saturday 6:30pm BOAVISTA 0x0 BOTAFOGO in Macae City
27th Sunday 4pm FLAMENGO 3x3 MADUREIRA in Macae City
27th Sunday 6:30pm FLUMINENSE 0x0 VASCO at Engenhao Stadium

APRIL 2011
__________________________________________
2nd Saturday 4pm VOLTA REDONDA 1x2 FLUMINENSE in Volta Redonda City
2nd Saturday 6:30pm DUQUE DE CAXIAS 0x2 FLAMENGO at Engenhao Stadium
3rd Sunday 4pm VASCO DA GAMA 4x0 BANGU at Sao Januario Stadium
3rd Sunday 6:30pm BOTAFOGO 1x1 RESENDE at Engenhao Stadium
6th Wednesday 7:30pm BOTAFOGO 3x0 PARANA (PR) at Engenhao Stadium
6th Wednesday 9:50pm VASCO DA GAMA 2x1 ABC (RN) at Sao Januario Stadium
9th Saturday 6:30pm VASCO DA GAMA 2x1 CABOFRIENSE at Sao Januario Stadium
10th Sunday 4pm AMERICANO 1x5 FLUMINENSE in Macae City
10th Sunday 6:30pm BOTAFOGO 0x2 FLAMENGO at Engenhao Stadium
13th Wednesday 7:30pm Botafogo 2x2 Avai (SC) at Engenhao Stadium
17th Sunday 4pm FLAMENGO 1x1 MACAE in Volta Redonda City
17th Sunday 4pm AMERICA 1x3 BOTAFOGO at Sao Januario Stadium
17th Sunday 4pm FLUMINENSE 1x0 NOVA IGUAÇU at Engenhao Stadium
17th Sunday 4pm OLARIA 2x2 VASCO in Macae City
20th Wednesday 9:50pm Flamengo 1x1 Horizonte (CE) at Engenhao Stadium
23rd Saturday 6:30pm Rio's Cup Semifinal VASCO 1x0 OLARIA at Engenhao Stadium
24th Sunday 4pm Rio's Cup Semifinal FLUMINENSE 1x1 FLAMENGO at Engenhao Stadium (4x5)
27th Wednesday 9:50pm Vasco 0x0 Nautico (PE) at Sao Januario Stadium
28th Thursday 9:50pm Fluminense 3x1 Libertad (Paraguay) at Engenhao Stadium

MAY 2011
__________________________________________
01st Sunday 4pm Rio's Cup Final Vasco 0x0 Flamengo at Engenhao Stadium (1x3) Flamengo Champion of Rio
05th Thursday 9:50pm Flamengo 1x2 Ceará (CE) at Engenhao Stadium
12th Thursday 7:30pm Vasco 1x1 Atletico PR at São Januário Stadium
18th Wednesday 9:50pm Vasco 1x1 Avai (SC) at São Januário Stadium
21st Saturday 6:30pm Flamengo RJ 4x0 Avaí SC in Macae City
22nd Sunday 6:30pm Fluminense RJ 0x2 São Paulo SP at São Januario Stadium
28th Saturday 6:30pm Botafogo RJ 1x0 Santos SP at Engenhão Stadium
29th Sunday 6:30pm Vasco RJ 3x0 America MG at São Januario Stadium


JUNE 2011
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1st Wednesday 9:50pm Vasco RJ 1x0 Coritiba RJ at São Januario Stadium - Brazil's Cup Final
4th Saturday 6:30pm Fluminense RJ 2x1 Cruzeiro MG at Engenhao Stadium

5th Sunday 4pm Flamengo RJ 1x1 Corinthians SP at Engenhao Stadium
11th Saturday 9pm Vasco RJ 1x1 Figueirense SC at São Januario Stadium
12th Sunday 6:30pm Botafogo RJ 3x1 Coritiba PR at Engenhão Stadium
18th Saturday 6:30pm Fluminense RJ 0x1 Bahia BA at Engenhao Stadium

19th Sunday 4pm Flamengo RJ 0x0 Botafogo RJ at Engenhao Stadium
25th Saturday 6:30pm Flamengo RJ 4x1 Atlético MG at Engenhao Stadium
26th Sunday 4pm Botafogo RJ 2x1 Grêmio RS at Engenhao Stadium
29th Wednesday 7:30pm Vasco RJ 0x3 Cruzeiro MG at São Januário Stadium
30th Thursday 9pm Fluminense RJ 3x1 Atlético PR at Engenhao Stadium

JULY 2011
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6th Wednesday 9:50pm Flamengo RJ 1x0 São Paulo SP at Engenhao Stadium
7th Thursday 7:30pm Botafogo RJ 1x1 Atlético GO at Engenhao Stadium
9th Saturday 6:30pm Vasco RJ 2x0 Internacional RS at São Januário Stadium
10th Sunday 4pm Fluminense RJ 0x1 Flamengo RJ at Engenhao Stadium

16th Saturday 6:30pm Vasco RJ 2x1 Atlético PR at São Januário Stadium
20th Wednesday 9:50pm Botafogo RJ 0x2 Corinthians SP at São Januario Stadium

23rd Saturday 9pm Flamengo RJ 1x1 Ceará CE in Macae City
24th Sunday 4pm Fluminense RJ 1x0 Palmeiras SP in Volta Redonda City
27th Wednesday 7:30pm Botafogo RJ 2x1 Avai SC at Engenhao Stadium

28th Thursday 7:30pm Vasco RJ 1x1 Bahia BA at Sao Januario Stadium
30th Saturday 6:30pm Flamengo RJ 2x0 Gremio RS at Engenhao Stadium
31st Sunday 4pm Fluminense RJ 4x0 Ceara CE at Engenhao Stadium

AUGUST 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------
3rd Wednesday 9:50pm Vasco RJ 2x0 Santos SP at São Januário Stadium
4th Thursday 9pm Fluminense RJ 2x0 Internacional RS at Engenhao Stadium
6th Saturday 6:30pm Flamengo RJ 1x0 Coritiba PR at Engenhao Stadium
7th Sunday 6:30pm Botafogo RJ 4x0 Vasco RJ at Engenhao Stadium

10th Wednesday 9:50pm Flamengo RJ 1x0 Atletico PR at Engenhao Stadium
13th Saturday 9pm Botafogo RJ 4x2 America MG at Engenhao Stadium
14th Sunday 4pm Vasco RJ 1x0 Palmeiras SP at Sao Januario Stadium
17th Wednesday 7:30pm Fluminense RJ 3x0 Figueirense SC at Engenhao Stadium
18th Thursday 9pm Flamengo RJ 1x4 Atletico GO at Engenhao Stadium
20th Saturday 6pm Botafogo RJ 3x1 Atlético MG at Engenhao Stadium
21st Sunday 6pm Vasco RJ 1x1 Fluminense RJ at Engenhao Stadium
23rd Tuesday 8:15pm Botafogo RJ 1x0 Atletico MG at Engenhao Stadium
27th Saturday 6pm Fluminense RJ 1x2 Botafogo RJ at Engenhao Stadium
28th Sunday 4pm Flamengo RJ 0x0 Vasco RJ at Engenhao Stadium
31st Wednesday 9:50pm Botafogo RJ 3x1 Palmeiras SP at Engenhao Stadium


SEPTEMBER 2011
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1st Thursday 8:30pm Vasco RJ 3x1 Ceara CE at Sao Januario Stadium
3rd Saturday 6pm Fluminense RJ 3x2 Atlético GO at Engenhao Stadium
4th Sunday 4pm Flamengo RJ 1x3 Bahia BA at Engenhao Stadium
7th Wednesday 4pm Botafogo RJ 4x0 Ceará CE at Engenhao Stadium
7th Thursday 8:30pm Vasco RJ 2x0 Coritiba PR at São Januário Stadium
11th Sunday 6pm Flamengo RJ 1x2 Atlético PR in Macae City
11th Sunday 4pm Fluminense RJ 1x0 Corinthians SP at Engenhao Stadium
17th Saturday 6pm Vasco RJ 4x0 Grêmio RS at São Januário Stadium
18th Sunday 4pm Botafogo RJ 1x1 Flamengo RJ at Engenhao Stadium
21st Wednesday 8:30pm Fluminense RJ 3x1 Avaí SC at Engenhao Stadium
22nd Thursday 8:30pm Vasco RJ 1x1 Atlético GO at São Januário Stadium
24th Saturday 6pm Flamengo RJ 2x1 América MG at Engenhao Stadium
25th Sunday 4pm Botafogo RJ 2x2 São Paulo SP at Engenhao Stadium

29th Thursday 9:30pm Botafogo RJ 1x1 Santa Fe (COLOMBIA) at Engenhao Stadium

OCTOBER 2011
---------------------------------------------------------------
1st Saturday 6pm Fluminense RJ 3x2 Santos SP in Volta Redonda City
2nd Sunday 4pm Vasco RJ 2x2 Corinthians SP at São Januário Stadium

8th Saturday 6pm Botafogo RJ 2x2 Bahia BA at Sao Januario Stadium
9th Sunday 4pm Flamengo RJ 3x2 Fluminense RJ at Engenhao Stadium
12th Wednesday 9:50pm Flamengo RJ 1x1 Palmeiras SP at Engenhao Stadium

13th Thursday 8:30pmFluminense RJ 3x1 Coritiba PR at Engenhao Stadium
16th Sunday 4pm Botafogo RJ 2x0 Atlético PR at Engenhao Stadium
16th Sunday 6pm Vasco RJ 2x0 Atlético MG at Sao Januario Stadium
19th Wednesday 9:50pm Flamengo RJ 0x4 Universidad de Chile at Engenhao Stadium
22nd Saturday 6pm Fluminense RJ 0x2 Atletico MG at Engenhao Stadium

23rd Sunday 6pm Flamengo RJ 1x1 Santos SP at Engenhao Stadium
26th Wednesday 9:50pm Vasco RJ 8x3 Aurora (BOLIVIA) at Sao Januario stadium
29th Saturday 6pm Botafogo RJ 1x0 Cruzeiro MG at Engenhao Stadium
30th Sunday 4pm Vasco RJ 0x0 Sao Paulo SP at Sao Januario Stadium


NOVEMBER 2011
-----------------------------------------------------------------
5th Saturday 7pm Botafogo RJ 0x1 Figueirense SC at Engenhao Stadium
6th Sunday 5pm Flamengo RJ 5x1 Cruzeiro MG at Engenhao Stadium

09th Wednesday 9:50pm Vasco 5x2 Universitario (PERU) at Sao Januario Stadium
12th Saturday 7pm Fluminense RJ 1x2 América MG at Engenhao Stadium
13th Sunday 7pm Vasco RJ 2x0 Botafogo RJ at Engenhao Stadium

16th Wednesday 8:30pm Fluminense RJ 5x4 Grêmio RS at Engenhao Stadium
17th Thursday 8:30pm Flamengo RJ 0x0 Figueirense SC at Engenhao Stadium

19th Saturday 7pm Vasco RJ 2x0 Avaí SC at São Januário Stadium
20th Sunday 5pm Botafogo RJ 0x2 Internacional RS at Engenhao Stadium
23rd Wednesday 9:50pm Vasco 1x1 Universidad Chile at Sao Januario Stadium

27th Sunday 5pm Flamengo RJ 1x0 Internacional RS in Macae City
27th Sunday 5pm Fluminense RJ 1x2 Vasco RJ at Engenhao Stadium


DECEMBER 2011
----------------------------------------------------------------
4th Sunday 5pm Botafogo RJ 1x1 Fluminense RJ in Volta Redonda City
4th Sunday 5pm Vasco RJ 1x1 Flamengo RJ at Engenhao Stadium

__________________________________________

FINAL STANDS

1 Corinthians 71 Brazil's 2011 Champion
2 Vasco 69
3 Fluminense 63
4 Flamengo 61
5 Internacional 60
6 São Paulo 59
7 Figueirense 58
8 Coritiba 57
9 Botafogo 56
10 Santos 53
11 Palmeiras 50
12 Grêmio 48
13 Atlético-GO 48
14 Bahia 46 3
15 Atlético-MG 45
16 Cruzeiro 43
17 Atlético-PR 41 RELEGATED
18 Ceará 39 RELEGATED
19 América-MG 37 RELEGATED
20 Avaí 31 RELEGATED

Maracana